Only for the next 100 bookings: Secure 10% last-minute discount on all villas for arrivals until 31.08.2024.

Privacy Policy

1. Data protection at a glance

General Information

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. Detailed information on data protection can be found in our privacy policy listed below this text.

Data Collection on This Website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the section "Note on the Responsible Entity" in this privacy policy.

How do we collect your data?

Your data is collected firstly by you providing it to us. This might be data that you enter into a contact form, for example.

Other data is collected automatically or with your consent when you visit the website by our IT systems. This primarily includes technical data (e.g., internet browser, operating system, or time of the page view). The collection of this data occurs automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure a flawless provision of the website. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right at any time to obtain information free of charge about the origin, recipient, and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. Moreover, you have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

For this and other questions about data protection, you can contact us at any time.

Analysis Tools and Third-Party Tools

When visiting this website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is primarily done with so-called analysis programs.

Detailed information about these analysis programs can be found in the following privacy policy.

2. Hosting and Content Delivery Networks (CDN)

We host the content of our website with the following provider:

External Hosting

This website is hosted externally. The personal data collected on this website are stored on the servers of the host(s). This may include IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, contract data, contact details, names, website accesses, and other data generated via a website.

External hosting is carried out for the purpose of fulfilling contracts with our potential and existing customers (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR) and in the interest of a secure, fast, and efficient provision of our online services by a professional provider (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR). If consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's end device (e.g., device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

Our host(s) will process your data only to the extent necessary to fulfill their service obligations and will follow our instructions regarding this data.

We use the following host(s):

Google LLC 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

Contract Processing

We have entered into a contract for order processing (AVV) to use the service mentioned above. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that it processes the personal data of our website visitors only according to our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

Cloudflare

We use the service "Cloudflare". The provider is Cloudflare Inc., 101 Townsend St., San Francisco, CA 94107, USA (hereinafter "Cloudflare").

Cloudflare offers a globally distributed content delivery network with DNS. Technically, the information transfer between your browser and our website is routed through Cloudflare's network. This enables Cloudflare to analyze the traffic between your browser and our website and to act as a filter between our servers and potentially malicious traffic from the Internet. In this process, Cloudflare may also use cookies or other technologies to recognize internet users, which are used solely for the purpose described here.

The use of Cloudflare is based on our legitimate interest in providing our web offerings as error-free and secure as possible (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/.

For more information on security and data protection at Cloudflare, please visit: https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/.

Data Processing Agreement

We have entered into a data processing agreement (DPA) for the use of the service mentioned above. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that it processes the personal data of our website visitors only according to our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

Google Cloud CDN

We use the Google Cloud CDN content delivery network. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google offers a globally distributed content delivery network. Technically, the transfer of information between your browser and our website is routed through Google's network. This allows us to increase the global accessibility and performance of our website.

The use of Google Cloud CDN is based on our legitimate interest in providing our web offering as error-free and secure as possible (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://cloud.google.com/terms/eu-model-contract-clause.

For more information about Google Cloud CDN, please visit: https://cloud.google.com/cdn/docs/overview?hl=en.

3. General Notes and Mandatory Information

Privacy Policy

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Notice Regarding the Responsible Entity

The responsible entity for data processing on this website is:

Crovillas GmbH Werner-Bock-Straße 40 33602 Bielefeld

Phone: +49 (0)521 – 430 69 899 Email: info@crovillas.com

The responsible entity is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g., names, email addresses, etc.).

Retention Period

Unless a more specific retention period has been mentioned within this privacy policy, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for processing the data no longer applies. If you submit a legitimate request for deletion or revoke consent to data processing, your data will be deleted, unless we have other legally permissible reasons to store your personal data (e.g., tax or commercial retention periods); in the latter case, deletion will occur after these reasons no longer apply.

If you have consented to data processing, we process your personal data based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR if special categories of data are processed according to Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR. In the case of explicit consent to the transfer of personal data to third countries, data processing is also based on Art. 49 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. If you have consented to the storage of cookies or to access information on your end device (e.g., via device fingerprinting), data processing is additionally based on § 25 para. 1 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If your data is necessary for the performance of a contract or for carrying out pre-contractual measures, we process your data based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. Furthermore, we process your data if it is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR. Data processing may also be based on our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The respective legal bases applicable in each individual case will be informed in the following paragraphs of this privacy policy.

Notice on Data Transfer to the USA and Other Third Countries

We use tools from companies based in the USA or other third countries that do not have secure data protection laws. When these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to and processed in these third countries. We would like to point out that these countries do not guarantee a level of data protection comparable to that of the EU. For example, US companies are required to disclose personal data to security authorities without the data subjects being able to legally challenge this. Therefore, it cannot be ruled out that US authorities (e.g., intelligence agencies) may process, evaluate, and permanently store your data located on US servers for surveillance purposes. We have no control over these processing activities.

Many data processing operations are only possible with your explicit consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to data collection in specific cases and against direct marketing (Art. 21 GDPR)

IF DATA PROCESSING IS BASED ON ARTICLE 6(1)(e) OR (f) GDPR, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT AT ANY TIME TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA ON GROUNDS RELATING TO YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. YOU CAN FIND THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING ON WHICH WE RELY IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA UNLESS WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING WHICH OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT, EXERCISE OR DEFENCE OF LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION UNDER ART. 21(1) GDPR).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING YOU FOR SUCH MARKETING; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING TO THE EXTENT THAT IT IS RELATED TO SUCH DIRECT MARKETING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES (OBJECTION UNDER ART. 21(2) GDPR).

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

In the event of breaches of the GDPR, data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, particularly in the Member State of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. The right to lodge a complaint exists without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to receive data, which we process automatically based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract, either to yourself or to a third party in a commonly used, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of data to another controller, this will be done only as far as it is technically feasible.

Information, Deletion, and Correction

You have the right at any time, within the framework of applicable legal provisions, to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient, and the purpose of data processing, and possibly a right to correction or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time.

Right to Restriction of Processing

You have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data. You can contact us at any time for this purpose. The right to restriction of processing applies in the following cases:

  • If you contest the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to verify this. For the duration of the verification, you have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data has been/is unlawful, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of deletion.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you require them for the assertion, exercise, or defense of legal claims, you have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data instead of deletion.
  • If you have lodged an objection under Article 21(1) GDPR, a balance must be struck between your interests and ours. As long as it is not yet determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, these data – apart from their storage – may only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims, or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person, or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

SSL or TLS Encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries, that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock icon in your browser line.

When SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Encrypted Payment Transactions on This Website

After concluding a paid contract, there is an obligation to transmit your payment data (e.g., account number for direct debit authorization) to us, which are required for processing the payment.

Payment transactions using common payment methods (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are carried out exclusively via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the change in the address line of the browser from "http://" to "https://" and by the padlock icon in your browser line.

With encrypted communication, your payment data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Objection to Promotional Emails

The use of contact data published as part of the imprint obligation for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby objected to. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of promotional information, such as through spam emails.

Data Collection on This Website

Cookies

Our websites use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small data packets and do not cause any damage to your device. They are stored either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your device. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them yourself or they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

Cookies can come from us (first-party cookies) or from third-party companies (so-called third-party cookies). Third-party cookies enable the integration of certain services from third-party companies within websites (e.g., cookies for processing payment services).

Cookies serve various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g., the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies can be used to analyze user behavior or for advertising purposes.

Cookies that are necessary for the execution of the electronic communication process, for providing certain functions desired by you (e.g., for the shopping cart function) or for optimizing the website (e.g., cookies for measuring the web audience) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, unless another legal basis is specified. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing necessary cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If consent has been requested for the storage of cookies and similar recognition technologies, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG); the consent can be revoked at any time.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and to allow cookies only on a case-by-case basis, to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

You can find out which cookies and services are used on this website in our privacy policy.

Server Log Files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data are not merged with other data sources.

The collection of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of his website – for this purpose, the server log files must be collected.

Contact Form

When you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not share this data without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, if your inquiry is related to the fulfillment of a contract or is necessary for the execution of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of inquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this has been requested; the consent can be revoked at any time.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage, or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g., after your inquiry has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Inquiry by Email, Phone, or Fax

When you contact us by email, phone, or fax, your inquiry including all resulting personal data (name, inquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of handling your concern. We do not share this data without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, if your inquiry is related to the fulfillment of a contract or is necessary for the execution of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective handling of inquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if it has been requested; the consent can be revoked at any time.

The data sent to us via contact inquiries remain with us until you request us to delete them, revoke your consent to storage, or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g., after your concern has been fully processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular legal retention periods – remain unaffected.

Use of Chatbots

We use chatbots to communicate with you. Chatbots are capable of responding to your questions and other inputs without human assistance. To do this, in addition to your inputs, chatbots analyze further data to provide appropriate responses (e.g., names, email addresses, and other contact details, customer numbers, and other identifiers, orders, and chat histories). Additionally, your IP address, log files, location information, and other metadata can be collected via the chatbot. These data are stored on the servers of the chatbot provider.

Based on the collected data, user profiles can be created. Moreover, the data can be used for the delivery of targeted advertising, provided that the other legal requirements (especially consent) are met. For this purpose, chatbots can be linked with analysis and advertising tools.

The collected data can also be used to improve our chatbots and their response behavior (machine learning).

The data you enter during communication will remain with us or the chatbot operator until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage, or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g., after your inquiry has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

The legal basis for the use of chatbots is Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR, if the chatbot is used for initiating a contract or within the framework of contract fulfillment. If consent has been requested, processing is exclusively based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR and § 25 (1) TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's end device (e.g., device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. In all other cases, the use is based on our legitimate interest in the most effective customer communication possible (Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR).

Social Media

Facebook

This website incorporates elements of the social network Facebook. The provider of this service is Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. However, according to Facebook, the collected data is also transferred to the USA and other third countries.

An overview of the Facebook social media elements can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=de_DE.

When the social media element is active, a direct connection is established between your device and the Facebook server. Facebook thus receives the information that you have visited this website with your IP address. If you click the Facebook "Like-Button" while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of this website to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate the visit to this website with your user account. Please note that as the provider of the pages, we do not have knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or their use by Facebook. For more information, please see Facebook's privacy policy at: https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

Insofar as consent (Consent) has been obtained, the use of the aforementioned service is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If no consent has been obtained, the use of the service is based on our legitimate interest in the widest possible visibility in social media.

Insofar as personal data is collected on our website with the help of the tool described here and forwarded to Facebook, we and Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland are jointly responsible for this data processing (Art. 26 GDPR). The joint responsibility is limited exclusively to the collection of the data and their transmission to Facebook. The processing by Facebook after the transmission is not part of the joint responsibility. The obligations incumbent upon us jointly have been stipulated in an agreement on joint processing. The text of the agreement can be found at: https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. According to this agreement, we are responsible for providing the data protection information when using the Facebook tools and for the data protection-compliant implementation of the tools on our website. Facebook is responsible for the data security of the Facebook products. Rights of affected persons (e.g., requests for information) regarding the data processed by Facebook can be asserted directly with Facebook. If you assert the rights of affected persons with us, we are obliged to forward them to Facebook.

The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum, https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381, and https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Instagram

This website incorporates features of the Instagram service. These features are provided by Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

When the social media element is active, a direct connection is established between your device and the Instagram server. Instagram thus receives information about your visit to this website.

If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the contents of this website to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit of this website with your user account. We would like to point out that as the provider of the pages, we do not have knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or their use by Instagram.

Insofar as consent (Consent) has been obtained, the use of the aforementioned service is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If no consent has been obtained, the use of the service is based on our legitimate interest in the widest possible visibility in social media.

Insofar as personal data is collected on our website with the help of the tool described here and forwarded to Facebook or Instagram, we and Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, are jointly responsible for this data processing (Art. 26 GDPR). The joint responsibility is limited exclusively to the collection of the data and their transmission to Facebook or Instagram. The processing by Facebook or Instagram after the transmission is not part of the joint responsibility. The obligations incumbent upon us jointly have been stipulated in an agreement on joint processing. The text of the agreement can be found at: https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. According to this agreement, we are responsible for providing the data protection information when using the Facebook or Instagram tools and for the data protection-compliant implementation of the tool on our website. Facebook is responsible for the data security of the Facebook or Instagram products. Rights of affected persons (e.g., requests for information) regarding the data processed by Facebook or Instagram can be asserted directly with Facebook. If you assert the rights of affected persons with us, we are obliged to forward them to Facebook.

The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum, https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875 and https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381.

Further information can be found in Instagram's privacy policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

6. Analysis Tools and Advertising

Google Tag Manager

We use the Google Tag Manager. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Tag Manager is a tool that allows us to integrate tracking or statistical tools and other technologies on our website. Google Tag Manager itself does not create user profiles, store cookies, or perform any independent analyses. It is solely used for managing and deploying the tools it integrates. However, Google Tag Manager does collect your IP address, which may also be transferred to Google's parent company in the United States.

The use of Google Tag Manager is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the quick and uncomplicated integration and management of various tools on its website. If consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's end device (e.g., device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

Google Analytics

This website uses features of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics allows the website operator to analyze the behavior of website visitors. In this process, the website operator receives various usage data, such as page views, duration of stay, operating systems used, and the origin of the user. These data are summarized in a User ID and assigned to the respective end device of the website visitor.

Furthermore, with Google Analytics, we can record your mouse and scroll movements and clicks, among other things. Additionally, Google Analytics uses various modeling approaches to supplement the collected data sets and employs machine learning technologies in data analysis.

Google Analytics uses technologies that enable the recognition of the user for the purpose of analyzing user behavior (e.g., cookies or device fingerprinting). The information collected by Google about the use of this website is generally transferred to a server of Google in the USA and stored there.

The use of this service is based on your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

Browser Plugin

You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please see Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Data Processing Agreement

We have entered into a data processing agreement with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Hotjar

This website uses Hotjar. The provider is Hotjar Ltd., Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe (Website: https://www.hotjar.com).

Hotjar is a tool for analyzing your user behavior on this website. With Hotjar, we can record your mouse and scroll movements and clicks, among other things. Hotjar can also determine how long you stayed with the cursor on a certain spot. From this information, Hotjar creates so-called heatmaps, which can be used to determine which areas of the website are preferred by visitors.

Furthermore, we can determine how long you stayed on a page and when you left it. We can also determine at which point you stopped your entries into a contact form (so-called conversion funnels).

In addition, Hotjar allows for direct feedback from website visitors. This function serves to improve the web offerings of the website operator.

Hotjar uses technologies that enable the recognition of the user for the purpose of analyzing user behavior (e.g., cookies or the use of device fingerprinting).

Insofar as consent (Consent) has been obtained, the use of the aforementioned service is based exclusively on Article 6(1)(a) GDPR and § 25 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. Insofar as no consent has been obtained, the use of this service is based on Article 6(1)(f) GDPR; the website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its web offerings and its advertising.

Disabling Hotjar

If you want to disable data collection by Hotjar, click on the following link and follow the instructions there: https://www.hotjar.com/policies/do-not-track/.

Please note that disabling Hotjar must be done separately for each browser or device.

For more information about Hotjar and the data collected, please refer to Hotjar's privacy policy at the following link: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy.

Data Processing Agreement

We have entered into a data processing agreement (DPA) for the use of the aforementioned service. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that it processes the personal data of our website visitors only according to our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

The website operator uses Google Ads. Google Ads is an online advertising program by Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Ads allows us to display advertisements on the Google search engine or on third-party websites when the user enters certain search terms into Google (keyword targeting). Furthermore, targeted advertisements can be displayed based on user data available at Google (e.g., location data and interests) (audience targeting). As the website operator, we can quantitatively evaluate this data by analyzing, for example, which search terms led to the display of our advertisements and how many ads resulted in corresponding clicks.

The use of this service is based on your consent according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 Para. 1 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks and https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google Conversion Tracking. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

With the help of Google Conversion Tracking, Google and we can determine whether the user has performed certain actions. For example, we can evaluate which buttons on our website were clicked how often and which products were viewed or purchased particularly frequently. This information is used to create conversion statistics. We learn the total number of users who clicked on our ads and what actions they performed. We do not receive any information that allows us to personally identify the user. Google itself uses cookies or similar recognition technologies for identification.

The use of this service is based on your consent according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 Para. 1 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

More information about Google Conversion Tracking can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Meta-Pixel (formerly Facebook Pixel)

This website uses the visitor action pixel from Facebook/Meta for conversion measurement. The provider of this service is Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. However, according to Facebook, the collected data is also transferred to the USA and other third countries.

This allows tracking of the behavior of site visitors after they have been redirected to the provider's website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This enables the effectiveness of Facebook ads to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures to be optimized.

The data collected is anonymous to us as the operator of this website; we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, enabling a connection to the respective user profile and allowing Facebook to use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook Data Use Policy (https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/). This enables Facebook to display ads on Facebook pages as well as outside of Facebook. We as the site operator have no control over this use of data.

The use of this service is based on your consent according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 Para. 1 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

Insofar as personal data is collected on our website with the help of the tool described here and forwarded to Facebook, we and Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland are jointly responsible for this data processing (Art. 26 GDPR). The joint responsibility is limited exclusively to the collection of the data and its transfer to Facebook. The processing by Facebook after the transfer is not part of the joint responsibility. The obligations incumbent upon us jointly have been stipulated in an agreement on joint processing. You can find the text of the agreement at: https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. According to this agreement, we are responsible for providing the data protection information when using the Facebook tool and for the data protection-compliant implementation of the tool on our website. Facebook is responsible for the data security of the Facebook products. Rights of affected persons (e.g., requests for information) regarding the data processed by Facebook can be asserted directly with Facebook. If you assert the rights of affected persons with us, we are obliged to forward them to Facebook.

The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum and https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381.

In Facebook's privacy notices, you can find further information on protecting your privacy: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can also deactivate the remarketing function "Custom Audiences" in the Ad Settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. You must be logged in to Facebook to do this.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable usage-based advertising from Facebook on the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

7. Newsletter

Newsletter Data

If you would like to subscribe to the newsletter offered on the website, we need an email address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the provided email address and that you agree to receive the newsletter. No additional data is collected, except on a voluntary basis. We use these data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered into the newsletter subscription form is based solely on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the email address, and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by this revocation.

The data you have provided for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter or by the newsletter service provider and will be deleted from the newsletter distribution list after you cancel the newsletter or after the purpose has been fulfilled. We reserve the right to delete or block email addresses from our newsletter distribution list at our own discretion within the framework of our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Data stored for other purposes at our site remains unaffected.

After you unsubscribe from the newsletter distribution list, your email address may be stored in a blacklist by us or the newsletter service provider if necessary to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist are used only for this purpose and are not merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in complying with the legal requirements for sending newsletters (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR). The storage in the blacklist is not limited in time. You can object to the storage if your interests outweigh our legitimate interest.

8. Plugins and Tools

YouTube with Enhanced Privacy

This website embeds videos from the website YouTube. The operator of these pages is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

We use YouTube in enhanced privacy mode. According to YouTube, this mode ensures that YouTube does not store any information about the visitors on this website before they watch the video. However, the transfer of data to YouTube partners is not necessarily excluded by the enhanced privacy mode. Thus, YouTube – regardless of whether you watch a video – establishes a connection to the Google DoubleClick network.

As soon as you start a YouTube video on this website, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This informs the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Furthermore, after starting a video, YouTube may store various cookies on your device or use similar recognition technologies (e.g., device fingerprinting). This way, YouTube can obtain information about visitors to this website. This information is used, among other things, to compile video statistics, improve user-friendliness, and prevent fraud attempts.

It is possible that further data processing operations may be triggered after starting a YouTube video, over which we have no control.

The use of YouTube is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 Para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's end device (e.g., device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

For more information about privacy at YouTube, please see their privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Google Fonts (Local Hosting)

This page uses Google Fonts for a uniform display of fonts, which are provided by Google. The Google Fonts are installed locally. No connection is made to Google's servers during this process.

For more information about Google Fonts, please visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

9. eCommerce and Payment Providers

Processing Customer and Contract Data

We collect, process, and use personal customer and contract data to establish, design, and modify our contractual relationships. Personal data regarding the use of this website (usage data) is collected, processed, and used only to the extent necessary to enable or bill the user for the use of the service. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

Collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship and after any applicable legal retention periods have expired. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Data Transmission at the Conclusion of Contracts for Services and Digital Content

We only transmit personal data to third parties when it is necessary for the execution of the contract, such as to the credit institution tasked with handling payments.

Data is not transmitted further, or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Your data is not shared with third parties without explicit consent, for example for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Payment Services

We integrate third-party payment services on our website. When you make a purchase with us, your payment data (e.g., name, payment amount, account details, credit card number) is processed by the payment service provider for the purpose of payment processing. The respective contractual and privacy policies of the providers apply to these transactions. The use of payment service providers is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR (contract processing) and in the interest of a smooth, convenient, and secure payment process (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR). Where consent is required for certain actions, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR is the legal basis for data processing; consents can be revoked at any time for the future.

We use the following payment services/payment service providers as part of this website:

PayPal

The provider of this payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter "PayPal").

Data transfer to the USA is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/pocpsa-full.

For details, please refer to PayPal's privacy policy: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

Stripe

The provider for customers within the EU is Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd., 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter "Stripe").

Data transfer to the USA is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://stripe.com/de/privacy and https://stripe.com/de/guides/general-data-protection-regulation.

Details can be found in Stripe's privacy policy at the following link: https://stripe.com/de/privacy.

10. Own Services

Google Drive

We have integrated Google Drive on this website. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Drive allows us to include an upload area on our website where you can upload content. When you upload content, it is stored on the servers of Google Drive. When you enter our website, a connection to Google Drive is also established, so that Google Drive can determine that you have visited our website.

The use of Google Drive is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in having a reliable upload area on his website. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.

Order Processing

We have entered into a contract for order processing (AVV) to use the service mentioned above. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that it processes the personal data of our website visitors only according to our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.